Glanbrook Minor Hockey Association

Prepay_web_icon_Athlete_Image.png

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Jason Shedden on Tuesday, September 20, 2016 (768 views)
*The GMHA is pleased to announce Opening Day is scheduled for Saturday September 24th at the Glanbrook Arena.  Local League evaluations will take place on this day beginning with Hockey School followed by Tyke, Novice, Atom, Peewee, Bantam and Midget divisions.  The day’s events will include a bouncy castle and face painting for the younger age groups, as well as a BBQ sponsored by our local Scotia Bank.  Ranger apparel will also be available for purchase throughout the day.
Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Jason Shedden on Monday, September 19, 2016 (239 views)
Our Early Development programs begin this Saturday September 24th 2016 at the Glanbrook Arena.  Starting with Evaluations.  If you have not received an email from our VP of Early Development Shawn Blaj, please read the schedule below. 
Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Jason Shedden on Monday, September 19, 2016 (291 views)
The GMHA would like to congratulate all the participants and champions from the 2016 Rep Fall Classic Tournament.  A special thank you to Cory Powell and his team of volunteers for a remarkable job orchestrating a very well-run event. 
Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Jason Shedden on Thursday, September 08, 2016 (262 views)

Pro Hockey Life and the GMHA have agreed to move the GMHA Discount Weekend to September 16th, 17th and 18th.  This offer will also be extended to all participating teams in the GMHA Fall Classic Tournament taking place on that same weekend. 

Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Jason Shedden on Sunday, September 04, 2016 (437 views)
The GMHA has made some minor changes to the Skills Camp originally to take place on Saturday Sept 10th for the Novice/Atom age groups and Sunday Sept 11th for the Peewee/Bantam age groups.  To enhance the experience, the Novice and Atom age group has been moved to Sunday September 11th.  The schedule for the day will continue as originally planned.  
Read More
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
TuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Minor Atom REP - Irish South Bend Cup
Atom REP - Irish South Bend Cup
Minor Peewee REP - Irish South Bend Cup
Peewee AE - Irish South Bend Cup
Minor Bantam REP - Irish South Bend Cup
Bantam REP - Irish South Bend Cup
Bantam REP
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
Atom AE
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
Peewee AE
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Dryland Training
Atom REP
6:30 PM
@ Caledonia Thunder
Minor Atom REP
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
Minor Peewee REP
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
Minor Midget REP
9:00 PM-10:00 PM
Practice
Atom REP
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
Minor Atom REP
6:15 PM
vs. Stoney Creek AA
Peewee REP
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Dryland Training
Peewee AE
8:30 PM
@ Caledonia Thunder
Bantam REP
9:00 PM-10:00 PM
Practice
Tyke MD
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
Novice REP
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
Atom AE
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
Midget REP
8:00 PM-9:30 PM
Practice
Minor Atom REP
2:30 PM
vs. Plymouth Stingrays
Notre Dame Arena
Atom REP
3:30 PM
vs. Hamburg Hawks
Ice Box
Minor Peewee REP
3:40 PM
vs. Tecumseh Eagles
Notre Dame Arena
Minor Bantam REP
6:30 PM
vs. Midland North Stars
Notre Dame Arena
Atom AE
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
Bantam REP
7:40 PM
vs. Fort Wayne Komets
Notre Dame Arena
Peewee REP
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
Minor Atom REP
7:00 AM
vs. London Jr Mustangs
Notre Dame Arena
Tyke Bruins & Tyke Blue Jackets
7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Shared Practice
Tyke Flyers & Tyke Leafs
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
Shared Practice
Atom REP
8:10 AM
vs. Compuware
Notre Dame
Minor Peewee REP
8:40 AM
@ Irish Rovers
Ice Box
Tyke Sharks & Tyke Red Wings
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
Shared Practice
Hockey School Group A
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
Practice
Hockey School Group B
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Practice
Minor Bantam REP
11:40 AM
vs. Sylvania North Stars
Ice Box
Bantam REP
12:20 PM
vs. Irish Rovers
Notre Dame Arena
Novice REP
1:10 PM
vs. Fort Erie Meteors
Minor Atom REP
2:10 PM
vs. Grosse Ile Islanders
Ice Box
Atom AE
2:20 PM
vs. NOTL Wolves AE
Peewee REP
5:30 PM
@ Pelham Panthers
Pelham [3012]
Atom REP
5:40 PM
vs. Oakland Jr Grizzlies
Ice Box
Minor Peewee REP
6:40 PM
@ Novi Firecats
Ice Box
Bantam REP
7:10 PM
@ Allen Park Huskies
Ice Box
Minor Bantam REP
8:00 PM
@ TSMHA
Ice Box
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Organization Record
2016-2017
Upcoming Games
  • Tue
    Sep 27
    6:30 PM
    Atom REP
    at Caledonia Thunder
  • Wed
    Sep 28
    6:15 PM
    Minor Atom REP
    vs. Stoney Creek AA
  • Wed
    Sep 28
    8:30 PM
    Peewee AE
    at Caledonia Thunder
  • Fri
    Sep 30
    2:30 PM
    Minor Atom REP
    vs. Plymouth Stingrays
    Notre Dame Arena
  • Fri
    Sep 30
    3:30 PM
    Atom REP
    vs. Hamburg Hawks
    Ice Box
  • Fri
    Sep 30
    3:40 PM
    Minor Peewee REP
    vs. Tecumseh Eagles
    Notre Dame Arena
Our Tournaments
View AllOnline Libraries
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from glanbrookminorhockey.com on Tuesday, September 27, 2016 at 3:04 PM